Privacy Policy

LumiPakele is a website that publishes escape room challenges. This privacy policy explains how LumiPakele uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

LumiPakele collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information: email address, instagram account code

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide LumiPakele with all the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Send an email to solve tests included in our challenges.
  • Voluntarily provide your instagram account to be included in the daily instagram ranking.
  • Register to our newsletter.

How will we use your data?

LumiPakele collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide the solution to tests included in the challenge.
  • Include your score in the daily instagram ranking
  • Send you our newsletter by email.

LumiPakele will no share your data with any other company.

To operate the website, in order to allow you participate in our challenges, we use the providers listed bellow. Your data are stored in their servers.

  • www.clouding.io, server provider.
  • www.gmail.com, email provider for challenges resolution
  • www.mailchimp.com, to send our newsletter.

How do we store your data?

LumiPakele securely stores your data at the providers listed above.

LumiPakele will keep your email address and instagram account for one year. Once this time period has expired, we will delete all your data.

Marketing

LumiPakele will send you a newsletter only if you subscribe to it. LumiPakele will publish your instagram account in the daily instagram ranking included in LumiPakele instagram account, only if you provide it at the end of the challenges, and you are in the top scorers.

What are your data protection rights?

LumiPakele would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request LumiPakele for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that LumiPakele correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request LumiPakele to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that LumiPakele erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that LumiPakele restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to LumiPakele’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email lumipakele@gmail.com

If you make a request, LumiPakele will respond you within one month.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

LumiPakele uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Follow your progress in the challenges
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website or other websites

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – To recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences (language)
  • Usability – To follow up your progress in the challenges
  • Advertising – Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Privacy policies of other websites

LumiPakele website may contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

LumiPakele keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on April 25th 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about LumiPakele’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us by email at lumipakele@gmail.com.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that LumiPakele has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (https://www.aepd.es/es/la-agencia/donde-encontrarnos),